Privacy and cookie statement ARTIS & Micropia

Here you can read the privacy and cookie statement of ARTIS Amsterdam Royal Zoo and Micropia. The statement can also be downloaded in PDF.

download (PDF)

Privacy

ARTIS respects the privacy of the visitors of our website(s) and ensures that any personal information you provide us is treated confidentially. Personal data is processed in adherence to the requirements of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp: Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

Objectives of the use of the personal data

Your personal data is stored by us and processed for internal use in order to provide you with the best possible service, with an eye to conducting activities related to customer relationship management, product and service development and customer research. Third-party services may be used to process or analyse the data.

The data you send us is stored for as long as necessary with an eye to the objectives described above.

Click behaviour and visitor data

General visitor data of the website are monitored to optimise the website. In this context, the IP address of your computer, the time of the visit and data sent along by a visitor’s browser may be registered and used for statistical analyses of visitor and click behaviour on the website. This is also used to optimise the website's functioning.

Use of cookies

ARTIS uses cookies. Cookies are small data packets which a website provider places on the device of a visitor, and which collect and store information on the website visit or about the device and/or user.

ARTIS uses cookies to remember your settings and preferences. Should you so desire, these cookies can be disabled via your browser.

The American company Google installs cookies via our website as part of Google Analytics. We use this service for monitoring and receiving reports on how visitors use the website (see below).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how users use the website and how effective our Adwords advertisements are on the Google search results pages. In addition, we use Adform to aid website use. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. For more information, ARTIS kindly requests you to review the Google and Google Analytics privacy policies.

Google uses this information for the purpose of monitoring the use of our website, to provide us with reports about the website and to be able to offer information to its advertisers about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may disclose this information to third parties if Google is required to do so by law, or insofar as those third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. This is beyond our control. We have not given Google consent to use the information obtained from Google Analytics for other Google services.

Facebook and Twitter

This site includes buttons to promote or share pages on the social networks Facebook and Twitter. These buttons are created by code supplied by Facebook and Twitter. Among other things, the code installs a cookie (see above). Please read the privacy statements of Facebook and Twitter (which are prone to regular changes) to find out what they do with your personal data that they process via this code.

Newsletter

ARTIS would like to inform you about its activities via the ARTIS newsletter. If you have indicated you would like to receive it, it will be sent to you.

Rights

You have the opportunity to review your personal data. To do so, please submit a request via info@artis.nl. If the data review that we submit to you contains any errors, you may either request us to correct these or have your data deleted. If you do not wish to receive any information about our products and services, please report this via the same email address.

Privacy and cookie statement amendments

We retain the right to amend this privacy and cookie statement. Any changes will be published on the ARTIS website.

 

Version: FG161130